2019 World Ploughing Schedule Of Events

Please join us for the festivities!

Event Address

1527 25th Ave. SE

Baudette, MN USA 56623

FREE ONSITE PARKING 

*$25.00 for 3-day event/competition site entry buttons.*

Available at Lake of the Woods Tourism Office or Online here

Sunday, August 25th

  • Visitors arrive in Lake of the Woods.

 Monday, August 26th 

  • Visitor tour in Roseau, MN
  • 5:00 pm- River Bend’s Resort Fish Fry with a music performance by Clay Hess.*Ticket’s available at Lake of the Woods Tourism Office or Online here

Tuesday, August 27th 

  • Visitor tour in International Falls, MN
  • 6:00 PM- Dinner at First Lutheran Church. *Ticket’s available at Lake of the Woods Tourism Office or Online here
  • 8:00 pm- Non-Denominational ‘Blessing of the Plowmen’ at First Lutheran Church. *Included with dinner ticket.*

Wednesday, August 28th 

  • Visitor tour in Warroad, MN
  • 6:30 pm- Banquet dinner at Sportsman’s Lodge. *Ticket’s available at Lake of the Woods Tourism Office or Online here

 Thursday, August 29th 

  • Visitor tour in Baudette, MN
  • 5:00 pm – opening ceremony and the unveiling of Cairn of Peace at event/competition site (1527 25th Ave. SE, Baudette, MN USA 56623)
    . *No tickets required for attendees*
  • 6:30 pm- Banquet dinner at Sportsman’s Lodge. *Ticket’s available at Lake of the Woods Tourism Office or Online here

 Friday, August 30th

  • 8:30 am- Parade of World Competitors at event/competition site.
  • 10:00 am- World competition starts- stubble contest.
  • 12:00 pm- 6:00 pm – Free live music from Sloughgrass Band, Sarah Mae & the Birkeland Boys, MN13, Clay Hess Band and Blue Hazard.
  • 12:00 pm- 6:00 pm – Antique tractor displays.
  • 12:00 pm- 6:00 pm – Northern MN Draft Horse Association with 3 draft horses and 3 mules.
  • 12:00 pm- 6:00 pm – Vintage tractor and plow displays. 
  • 12:00 pm- 6:00 pm – Various vendors, dignitaries and more.
  • 6:00 pm- Gates close to public.
  • 6:00 pm- Banquet dinner at Sportsman’s Lodge. *Ticket’s available at Lake of the Woods Tourism Office or Online here

Saturday, August 31st

  • 8:30 am- Parade of World Competitors at event/competition site.
  • 10:00 am- World competition starts- grassland contest.
  • 12:00 pm- 6:00 pm -Competition, food, beer garden. 
  • 12:00 pm- 6:00 pm – Free live music from Sloughgrass Band, Sarah Mae & the Birkeland Boys, MN13, Clay Hess Band and Blue Hazard.
  • 12:00 pm- 6:00 pm – Antique tractor displays.
  • 12:00 pm- 6:00 pm – Northern MN Draft Horse Association with 4 draft horses and 3 mules.
  • 12:00 pm- 6:00 pm – Vintage tractor and plow displays.
  • 12:00 pm- 6:00 pm – Various vendors, dignitaries and more.
  • 6:00 pm- Gates close to public.
  • 7:00 pm- Banquet dinner and awards ceremony at Sportsman’s Lodge. *Ticket’s available at Lake of the Woods Tourism Office or Online here

Sunday, September 1st

  • 8:00 am- Non-denominational service at event/competition site
  • 8:30 am- Parade of USA National Competitors at event/competition site.
  • 9:00 am- USA National Antique and Open Plow Competition.
  • Noon- USA National and North American Challenge Competitions.
  • 4:00 pm-USA National Junior Contest.
  • 4:00 pm- Gates close to public.
0

Start typing and press Enter to search